AAMI & AAMI Foundation Award Winners

Award Winners

AAMI & MedCrypt Cybersecurity Visionary Award:
VA HTM Medical Device Security Workgroup

AAMI Young Professional Award:
Arleen Thukral, Veterans Affairs

Spirit of AAMI Award:
Janet M. Prust, St. Croix Standards Consulting

AAMI & GE Healthcare BMET of the Year Award:
Chace Torres, SPBS, Inc.

AAMI HTM Leadership Award:
Eng. Millicent Alooh HSC, NEST360

AAMI Sterilization Science Award:
Brian McEvoy, PhD MBA

Standards Developer Award:
Gema Gonzalez
Terra Kremer, B.S., PhD Candidate
CDR Keith Marin, MS, MBA, OCN, RAC
Alpa N. Patel, MS
Craig A. Wallace

AAMI Technical Committee Award:
ST WG 95
AI Committee

AAMI Bright Ideas Award:
James Linton, St. Clair College

AAMI Publication Award – Best Commentary:
The Expanding Importance of IT Skills for HTM Professionals by Richard L. "Monty" Gonzales, Ed.D.

AAMI Publication Award – Most Informative Article:
The Application of IEC 62304 for AI and Other Technologies: It's Not Rocket Science, It's Computer Science by Richard de la Cruz

AAMI Publication Award – Best Research Article:
Clinician Perspectives on Specifications for Metrics to Inform Pediatric Alarm Management
Authors: Halley Ruppel, PhD, RN; Erin Pohl, MS; Carolina Rodriguez-Paras, PhD; Elizabeth Froh, PhD, RN; Kim Perry, MS; Meghan McNamara, BSN RN; Naveen Muthu, MD; Daria Ferro, MD; Irit Rasooly, MD; and Christopher P. Bonafide, MD, MSCE

AAMI Foundation Laufman-Greatbatch Award:
Eamonn Hoxey Ph.D., E V Hoxey Ltd

AAMI Foundation & ACCE Robert L. Morris Humanitarian Award:
Clement Nana Yaw Adjei Appiah Anokye, Ghana Health Service

AAMI Foundation & TRIMEDX John D. Hughes Iconoclast Award:
G. Blake Collins, ChristianaCare

AAMI Foundation & Health Systems Engineering Alliance Scholarship:
Andrew Christian Couch, Stanford University

AAMI Foundation Michael J Miller Scholarship:
Megan A. Beebe, University of Connecticut
Julianna P. Conroy, Michigan Technological University
Maleia K. Daley, Oregon State University
Keenan DePaz, University of California, Irvine
Marc A. DiGregorio, James Madison University
Erik Donovan, St. Clair College
Maddix Natalia Corrine Falk, University of North Dakota
Anna N. Foster, University of Connecticut
Kyra Hohenleitner, University of Connecticut
My Le, Santa Ana College
Nicholas Reynolds, BSc, St. Clair College
Gabrielle Rachel Rosales, University of Connecticut
Mary Ellen Tokodi-Ruth, Wright State University
Lauren Williams, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Annie M. Zelaya, University of Texas at Arlington

 

AAMI & MedCrypt Cybersecurity Visionary Award:
Dr. Kevin Fu, Ph.D.

AAMI HTM Association of the Year Award:
Colorado Association of Biomedical Equipment Technicians (CABMET)

AAMI Young Professional Award:
Katherine B. Navarro, CCE

Spirit of AAMI Award:
Ralph J. Basile

AAMI & GE Healthcare BMET of the Year Award:
Christopher M Stringer, CBET

AAMI HTM Leadership Award:
Bhaskar Iduri

Standards Developer Award:
James M. Anderson, MD, PhD
Alan M. Hood
Amy Jo Karren
Paul M. Matsumura
Debra R. Milamed, M.S.

AAMI Technical Committee Award:
AAMI PC-WG01, Transvenous Cardiac Leads Working Group
AAMI ST-WG93, Cleaning of Reusable Medical Devices Working Group

AAMI Bright Ideas Award:
Arkansas Childrens Hospital - New Boots on the Ground

AAMI Publication Award – Best Column/Commentary:
How to Find the Clinical AI in Your Facility and Govern It by Erin Sparnon, MEng

AAMI Publication Award – Best Article:
A Framework for a Medical Device Security Program at a Healthcare Delivery Organization by Ali K. Youssef, HCISPP, CISSP, CISM, FHIMSS, CWNE

AAMI Publication Award – Best Research Article:
State of Science in Alarm System Safety: Implications for Researchers, Vendors, and Clinical Leaders
Authors: Azizeh K. Sowan, PhD, RN, MSN, MSDA, MBA, FAAN; Nancy Staggers, PhD, RN, FAAN; Charles C. Reed PhD, RN, CNRN, SGAHN; Tommye Austin, PhD, MBA, RN, NEA-BC; Guenevere (Qian) Chen, PhD; Shouhuai Xu, PhD; and Emma Lopez

 

AAMI Foundation Laufman-Greatbatch Award:
Ajit P. Yoganathan, Ph.D.

AAMI Foundation & ACCE Robert L. Morris Humanitarian Award:
Shauna Mullally

AAMI Foundation & TRIMEDX John D. Hughes Iconoclast Award:
Stephen L. Grimes, AAMIF FACCE FHIMSS FAIMBE

AAMI Foundation & Health Systems Engineering Alliance Scholarship:
Kendyl D. Howell

AAMI Foundation Michael J Miller Scholarship:
Hannah Tabor Aseltine
Kaeleigh Cain, MLS Student
Miriam A. Ledlow, CPhT
Fatimah Mumuney
Kaity O'Brien
Natalie Maryam Shepherd
Jackson Tirrell
Guillermo Villavicencio

AAMI & MedCrypt Cybersecurity Visionary Award:
Christian Dameff, MD

AAMI Young Professional Award:
Priyanka D. Shah, MS

Spirit of AAMI Award:
Trabue D. Bryans, B.S., M(ASCP)

AAMI HTM Leadership Award:
Priyanka Upendra, MS, CHTM, AAMIF

Standards Developer Award:
Carolyn Braithwaite-Nelson
Mary Ann Drosnock, MS, CIC, AAMIF
Susan Klacik BS, CRCST, CIS, CHL, ACE, FCS, AAMIF

AAMI & GE Healthcare BMET of the Year Award:
R. Lee Chamberlain CHTM, CBET, CLRT, CET

AAMI HTM Association of the Year Award:
Clinical Engineering Association of Illinois

AAMI Becton Dickinson Patient Safety Award:
Scott R. Kopp, PMP, MSE, BSE
Nick Muhlenbruch, MS

AAMI Technical Committee Award:
AAMI ST-WG84, Endoscope Reprocessing Working Group
AAMI ST-WG02, Radiation Sterilization Working Group

AAMI Bright Ideas Award:
Health First HTM Department in partnership with Sodexo HTM

AAMI Foundation Laufman-Greatbatch Award:
Guru Madhavan, Ph.D.

AAMI Foundation & ACCE Robert L. Morris Humanitarian Award:
Kevin Taylor, MSc.Eng., P.Eng.

AAMI Foundation & TRIMEDX John D. Hughes Iconoclast Award:
Samantha Jacques, PhD

AAMI Foundation Michael J Miller Scholarship:
Shani Glassberg
Jonah C. Jepsen
Tyler A. Kleinsasser
Jon B. Stepakoff
Jackson Patrick Tirrell
Helena M. Usey

AAMI HTM Association of the Year Award:
Mexican Society of Biomedical Engineering (SOMIB)

AAMI Young Professional Award:
Elena Buckley, MS, CCE

Spirit of AAMI Award:
Axel Wirth, CPHIMS, CISSP, HCISPP, AAMIF, FHIMSS

AAMI Becton Dickinson Patient Safety Award:
Pediatric Patient Safety Learning Lab,
Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

AAMI & GE Healthcare BMET of the Year Award:
Margaret "Maggie" Berkey, CBET

AAMI HTM Leadership Award:
Mike Busdicker, MBA, CHTM, FACHE

Standards Developer Award:
Ralph J. Basile, MBA
Dave Osborn
Joan M Spear, MBA, RN, CNOR, CRCST

AAMI Technical Committee Award:
AAMI COVID-19 Response Team

AAMI Foundation Laufman-Greatbatch Award:
Dr. Jitendra Sharma

AAMI Foundation & ACCE Robert L. Morris Humanitarian Award:
Antonio J. Hernandez

AAMI Foundation & Institute for Technology in Health Care Clinical Solution Award:
Matthew A. Di Prima, Ph.D.

AAMI Foundation & TRIMEDX John D. Hughes Iconoclast Award:
Carol Davis-Smith, MS CCE FACCE AAMIF

AAMI Foundation & Health Systems Engineering Alliance Scholarship:
Alessandra Ania Yoldas

AAMI Foundation Michael J Miller Scholarship:
Emily Borges
Udit Garg
Kelly J. Qiu
Suraj Rajendran
Eunice Ramos

AAMI HTM Association of the Year Award:
New England Society of Clinical Engineering (NESCE)

AAMI Young Professional Award:
Angela Ferguson-Bennett, BSAST

Spirit of AAMI Award:
Steven D. Baker, PhD

AAMI & GE Healthcare BMET of the Year Award:
Nicholas Grecco, CBET

AAMI Becton Dickinson Patient Safety Award:
Michelle L. Jump

AAMI HTM Leadership Award:
Kurt Finke, CCE

AAMI Foundation Laufman-Greatbatch Award:
Mike Scholla

AAMI Foundation & ACCE Robert L. Morris Humanitarian Award:
Frank R. Painter, MS CCE

AAMI Foundation & Institute for Technology in Health Care Clinical Solution Award:
Samuel Gurmu

AAMI Foundation & TRIMEDX John D. Hughes Iconoclast Award:
George Mills, FASHE, AAMIF, CEM, CHFM

AAMI Foundation & Health Systems Engineering Alliance Scholarship:
Rima Viradia

AAMI Foundation Michael J Miller Scholarship:
Isha Arora
Mutegeki Baguma
Jacqueline Bertan
Taylor A. Dade
Shelby Johns
Jonathan Edward Low
Darian Alexander Napoleon
Joseph Rowan
Emily Sizemore
Rudolph Wagner

AAMI HTM Association of the Year Award:
Colorado Association of Biomedical Equipment Technicians (CABMET)

AAMI Young Professional Award:
Benjamin Esslinger

Spirit of AAMI Award:
Paul W. Kelley

AAMI & GE Healthcare BMET of the Year Award:
Jovito "Jojo" Gonzalez

AAMI Becton Dickinson Patient Safety Award:
Shelly Crisler
Katrina Jacobs

AAMI HTM Leadership Award:
Heidi Horn

AAMI Foundation Laufman-Greatbatch Award:
Northeast Georgia Health System Simulation Team:
Lawana Bryan, Carol Means, Tim Rausch, Tina Hayes,
Penny Robertson, and Christina Van Den Handel

AAMI Foundation & ACCE Robert L. Morris Humanitarian Award:
William Gentles, PhD

AAMI Foundation & Institute for Technology in Health Care Clinical Solution Award:
JoAnne Phillips

AAMI Foundation & TRIMEDX John D. Hughes Iconoclast Award:
Binseng Wang

AAMI Foundation Michael J Miller Scholarship:
Lauryn Carr
Rebecca Halmich
Anas Mahmoud
Moses Suherman
Angie Thai
Bianca Wyman