Standards FAQs: Steam Sterilization–Processes

Standards FAQs

Where can I find information on...


IUSS?
Please see ANSI/AAMI ST79:2017, Comprehensive guide to steam sterilization and sterility assurance in health care facilities for more information, Sections 5.2.3.3, 10.2.2, 13.6.4 and others.

Instrument transportation/offsite sterilization?
Please see ANSI/AAMI ST79:2017, Comprehensive guide to steam sterilization and sterility assurance in health care facilities for more information, Section 6.

Instrument tape?
Please see ANSI/AAMI ST79:2017, Comprehensive guide to steam sterilization and sterility assurance in health care facilities for more information, Sections 7.4.1, 9.3 and 13.3.3.

Damages to packaging for sterilization?
Please see ANSI/AAMI ST79:2017, Comprehensive guide to steam sterilization and sterility assurance in health care facilities for more information, Section 9.5.2.

Wet packs or evidence of moisture?
Please see ANSI/AAMI ST79:2017, Comprehensive guide to steam sterilization and sterility assurance in health care facilities for more information, Sections 10.4, 13.9.4 and Annex O.

Deionized water/water for processing?
Please see ANSI/AAMI ST79:2017, Comprehensive guide to steam sterilization and sterility assurance in health care facilities for more information, Section 3.3.3.1 and Annex M. Also, AAMI TIR34:2014/(R)2017, Water for the reprocessing of medical devices.

How long should we keep records?
Please see ANSI/AAMI ST79:2017, Comprehensive guide to steam sterilization and sterility assurance in health care facilities for more information, Section 13.3.4.

Storage of instruments?
Please see ANSI/AAMI ST79:2017, Comprehensive guide to steam sterilization and sterility assurance in health care facilities for more information, Section 11.

Returning unused equipment?
Please see ANSI/AAMI ST79:2017, Comprehensive guide to steam sterilization and sterility assurance in health care facilities for more information, Sections 5.3, 13.5.2.2.2.


Don’t see an answer to your question? Please complete the Standards Question Form.